Board of Directors

Comprising 14 members from across various segments of Las Vegas’ tourism industry, the LVCVA Board formulates policies for guiding LVCVA’s mission to attract an ever-increasing number of visitors to Southern Nevada.

  • Jim Gibson
    Jim Gibson
    Chair

    Commissioner
    Clark County Commission Office
    Term: January 2021 – December 2024

  • Brian Gullbrants
    Brian Gullbrants
    Vice Chair

    COO
    Wynn North America
    Term: July 2023 – June 2025

  • Pamela Goynes-Brown
    Pamela Goynes-Brown
    Secretary

    Mayor
    City of North Las Vegas
    Term: August 2018 - November 2026

  • Scott DeAngelo
    Scott DeAngelo
    Treasurer

    EVP & Chief Marketing Officer
    Allegiant Travel Company
    Term: July 2020 – June 2026

  • Cedric Crear
    Cedric Crear
    Board Member

    Councilman
    City of Las Vegas
    Term: January 2023 – November 2024

  • Carolyn G Goodman
    Carolyn G. Goodman
    Board Member

    Mayor
    City of Las Vegas
    Term: July 2019 – November 2024

  • Ann Hoff
    Ann Hoff
    Board Member

    President & COO
    Bellagio | Park MGM | NoMad
    Term: December 2023 – June 2025

  • Jan Jones Blackhurst
    Jan Jones Blackhurst
    Board Member

    Caesars Entertainment Board of Directors
    Chief Executive in Residence, UNLV International Gaming Institute
    Term: July 2023 – June 2025

  • Michael Naft
    Michael Naft
    Board Member

    Commissioner
    Clark County Commission Office
    Term: January 2021 – December 2024

  • Michelle Romero
    Michelle Romero
    Board Member

    Mayor
    City of Henderson
    Term: January 2023 – December 2026

  • Mary Beth Sewald
    Mary Beth Sewald
    Board Member

    President/CEO
    Vegas Chamber
    Term: July 2023 – June 2025

  • Steve Thompson
    Steve Thompson
    Board Member

    Executive Vice President Operations
    Boyd Gaming Corporation
    Term: July 2020 - June 2024

  • Steve Walton BOD
    Steve Walton
    Board Member

    Councilman
    City of Boulder City
    Term: December 2022 – November 2026

  • Brian Wursten
    Brian Wursten
    Board Member

    Councilman
    City of Mesquite
    Term: July 2023 – June 2025