Our website uses cookies. Some of the cookies used are essential for parts of the site to operate. Accept

Read Here

Board of Directors

Comprising 14 members from across various segments of Las Vegas’ tourism industry, the LVCVA Board formulates policies for guiding LVCVA’s mission to attract an ever-increasing number of visitors to Southern Nevada.

  • Larry Brown
    Larry Brown
    Chair

    Commissioner
    Clark County Commission Office
    Term: January 2017 – December 2020

  • Marilyn Spiegel
    Marilyn Spiegel
    Vice Chair

    President
    Wynn and Encore
    Term: July 2019 – June 2021

  • John Marz
    John Marz
    Secretary

    Councilman
    City of Henderson
    Term: August 2017 – December 2022

  • Anton Nikodemus
    Anton Nikodemus
    Treasurer

    Portfolio President of Las Vegas Properties
    MGM Resorts International
    Term: Month July 2019 – June 2021

  • Scott DeAngelo
    Scott DeAngelo
    Board Member

    EVP & Chief Marketing Officer
    Allegiant Travel Company
    Term: July 2020 – June 2022

  • Michele Fiore
    Michele Fiore
    Board Member

    Councilwoman
    City of Las Vegas
    Term: March 2018 – June 2021

  • Carolyn G Goodman
    Carolyn G. Goodman
    Board Member

    Mayor
    City of Las Vegas
    Term: July 2019 – June 2023

  • Pamela Goynes-Brown
    Pamela Goynes-Brown
    Board Member

    Mayor Pro Tem
    City of North Las Vegas
    Term: August 2018-November 2024

  • Kiernan McManus
    Kiernan McManus
    Board Member

    Mayor
    City of Boulder City
    Term: August 2019 – November 2022

  • George Rapson
    George Rapson
    Board Member

    Councilman
    City of Mesquite
    Term: July 2019 – June 2021

  • Mary Beth Sewald
    Mary Beth Sewald
    Board Member

    President/CEO
    Vegas Chamber
    Term: July 2019 – June 2021

  • Steve Thompson
    Steve Thompson
    Board Member

    Executive Vice President Operations
    Boyd Gaming Corporation
    Term: July 2020 - June 2022

  • Lawrence Weekly
    Lawrence Weekly
    Board Member

    Commissioner
    Clark County Commission Office
    Term: January 2017 – December 2020